Chamomile

History and Origin

Chamomile is one of the 7 most commonly used medicinal herbs and has been recognized for its therapeutic properties since the age of Hippocrates. Some traditional remedies include: treatment for bronchitis, fever, liver and gallbladder concerns. Chamomile also has been used historically for digestive ailments. The official medicinal chamomile is German chamomile. Its key active ingredient is chamazulene α-bisabolol which possesses skin soothing activity.

Activity, Properties, Components


Potential applications in skincare


Ingredient

Components

Activities

Chamomile chamazulene α-bisabolol Soothes skin
flavonoids

levomenol

mucilages
Improves skin texture and elasticity
oligosaccharides

famesenes


Safety and Tolerability

There have been some reports of contact dermatitis following topical application of chamomile products.1,2 The allergen in chamomile has been noted to be a sesquiterpene lactone.3 Ingestion of chamomile tea in a person sensitized to the agent topically may result in systemic contact dermatitis.4

References

  1. Baumann LS. Cosmeceutical Critique: Lavender. Skin and Allergy News 2003;34:43.
  2. Physician’s Desk Reference for Herbal Medicines. Medical Economics Co., Montvale, NY, 1988.
  3. Rietschel R, Fowler J, Fisher’s Contact Dermatitis; Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2001, p182.
  4. Rodriguez-Serna M, et al: Allergic and systemic dermatitis from Matricaria chamomilla tea. Contact Dermatitis 1998; 39: 192
Chamomile
© Johnson & Johnson Consumer Companies, Inc. 2005-2010. This site is published by Johnson & Johnson Consumer Products Company Division of
Johnson & Johnson Consumer Companies, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content.This page was last modified on: May 13, 2010.