Green Tea
History and Origin
Green tea is one of the most widely consumed beverages worldwide. Approximately 20% of the total tea consumed in the world is in the form of green tea which is commercially prepared from the leaves and buds of Camellia sinensis. Green tea is manufactured from the fresh leaves of the tea plant which are steamed and dried at high temperatures to preserve its phenolic compounds.1 Green tea is gaining increasing attention in dermatology. Its most common application is as a complement to sunscreens to help reduce UV-induced photodamage.
Properties, Activity, Chemical Structure/Contents
Green tea contains polyphenolic compounds known as epicatechins. The major epicatechins found in green tea are: (-)-epicatechin (EC), (-)-epicatechin-3-gallate (ECG), (-)-epigallocatechin (EGC) and (-)-epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG). EGCG is the major biologically active constituent in green tea and the one typically added to topical skin care products.1
Potential Applications in Skincare
Green tea based formulations are reputed for providing anti-aging benefits to the skin.
Safety and Tolerability
Topically applied green tea extracts appear to be safe and well-tolerated. Contact allergy to green tea extracts has not been demonstrated.2
References
- Katiyar SK, Elmets CA. Green tea polyphenolic antioxidants and skin photoprotection. (Review). Int. J Oncology 2001; 18:1307-1313.
- Baumann L. Green tea. Skin & Allergy News 2001; 32: 17.
Further Reading
- Ahmad N, Mukhtar H. Cutaneous photoprotection by green tea: A brief review. Skin Pharmacol Appl Skin Physio 2001;14:69-76.
- Eckert RI, Crish JF, Efimova T, Balasubramanian S. Opposing effect of curcumin and green tea polyphenol in human keratinocytes. Mol Nutr Food Res 2006; 50: 123-129.
- Elmets CA, Singh D, Tubesing K. Cutaneous photoprotection from ultraviolet injury by green tea polyphenols. J Am Acad Dermatol 2001;44:425-432.






