Licorice

History and Origin

In the Far East, licorice has been used as a component in traditional medical armamentaria to treat a wide range of diseases and conditions including ulcers and asthma. Licorice belongs to the Glycrrhiza genus. Licorice extracts that have been studied in dermatology have been taken from G. glabra L. and G. inflata.1

Components, Activities and Applications

Two licorice components that have been studied in dermatology include glabridin from G. Glabra and licochalcone A obtained from G. inflata. Glabridin has anti-tyrosinase activity and inhibits melanogenesis, making it a useful, non-prescription treatment for hyperpigmentation. In laboratory studies, it has also been shown to have skin calming and anti-oxidant activity. Licochalcone A has also shown to have skin calming activity.1,2

Clinical Studies

Recent clinical studies have demonstratedthe tolerance and efficacy profile of licochalcone A in a skin care formalution to help mitigate skin redness and irritation in patients

References

  1. Dieck K, Ceilley RI, Immeyer J. Anti-inflammatory properties of licochalcone A from Glycyrrhiza inflata n various human skin cells. Poster presented at American Academy of Dermatology 62nd Annual Meeting. Washington, DC February 6-11, 2004.
  2. Baumann L. Depigmenting Agents. In: Baumann L, Cosmetic Dermatology: Principles and Practice. P. 63-73.
Licorice
© Johnson & Johnson Consumer Companies, Inc. 2005-2010. This site is published by Johnson & Johnson Consumer Products Company Division of
Johnson & Johnson Consumer Companies, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content.This page was last modified on: May 13, 2010.