Join the Institute

Grape Seed Extract

History and Origin

Historically, grape seed extracts have been used in Europe for the treatment of circulatory disorders ranging from varicose veins to vascular insufficiency and atherosclerosis.1

Components, Activities and Skincare Applications

Grape seed extract is rich in flavonoids such as proanthocyanidins which give it anti-oxidant activity. Proanthocyanidins are found also in green and black tea, pine bark, cranberry and black currant. Grape seed proanthocyanidins also contains resveratrol, a potent anti-oxidant contained in red wine.

Proanthocyanidins are reputed to be able to stabilize dermal collagen and elastin and thus to protect the elasticity and appearance of skin.1

Potential Skincare Applications

Grape Seed Extract contains proanthocyanidins, which are very potent antioxidants, helpful for diminishing the sun's damaging effects and lessening free-radical damage.2,3 Grape Seed Extract has also been shown to have repairing properties.4 There has been no reported difference in the AO potential among different types of grapes.5

Safety and Tolerability

There have not been any significant reports of adverse effects from the use of topical cosmetic formulations containing grape seed extract. Flavonoids are typically not associated with cutaneous adverse effects.1

References

  1. Baumann L. Cosmeceutical Critique. Grape Seed Extract. Skin Allergy News 2003; 34:26.
  2. Current Pharmaceutical Biotechnology, June 2001, pages 187–200.
  3. Toxicology, August 2000, pages 187–197.
  4. Free Radical Biology and Medicine, July 2001, pages 38–42.
  5. Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, April 2000, pages 1076–1080.
Grape Seed Extract
 
 
© Johnson & Johnson Consumer Companies, Inc. 2005-2013. This site is published by Johnson & Johnson Consumer Products Company Division of
Johnson & Johnson Consumer Companies, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content. Site last updated: January 28, 2013.